Tuesday, August 30, 2011

Monday, August 29, 2011

Beauty by Kayla Shevonne's Essie polish giveaway

The lovely Kayla is giving away the entire 6 piece Essie Braziliant Collection!!
entries close Sept 15th 2011
gorgeous colours!

Love Bean Girl's 50 follower giveaway

I want the whole colourful set!!! 
entries close Oct 1st (maybe sooner)
go enter at

necessary nails giveaway

check out that chunky holo goodness @_@
entries end September 10th!
check it out: Necessary Nails

Friday, August 12, 2011


Going snowboarding for 2 weeks (im gonna be sooo sore)
so i will leave you with next weeks nail eyecandy :)

i will probably have a big catchup post when i get back
how cute is the spider and matt pattern!

shiny spots.. i likey
Kayla's manis are so perfect!! lightning bolt a-la Nailside

holo marble... ooooooooooooooooooo

wow.. gradient and cracked effect 

pretty and soft colours with lovely pattern

Amazing marbling.. looks almost fire-like @_@

simple freehand mani but i love the colours

Galazy nails!! awesome effect - shes also got a video tutorial on it

The Trace Face Philes : 1200 giveaway

i lurveeeee teal.. and glitter..
go enter Tracey's giveaway!
entries close September 2nd.

Wednesday, August 10, 2011

Deuce Beauties 100 follower giveaway

Carla from Deuce Beauties is giving away OPI shatters
and 3 mini packs!!!!
entries close August 26th
Click on the above picture to enter from her blog

Here Comes the Sun : piCture pOlish giveaway

Following the piCture pOlish blogfest, Hayley from
is giving away 3 picture polishes of your choice!
Ends August 31st

Monday, August 8, 2011

Weekly Nail Eyecandy

 3 tone with crackle
Konad Nails

pwoarrr... holo with lovely animal print accent
Beauty by Kayla Shevonne

 eeee Crayon Shin Chan freehand mani!

super cute cupcakes

ice cream sundae nail art tutorial

this is soooo adorable!!
a frosty snow leopard
Awesome holo lightning bolt!!

Friday, August 5, 2011

Spectra Flair


Spectra Flair powder mixed in a clear polish.

its quite sheer so you have to layer it.
heaps of shaking required also as it tends to settle at the bottom of the bottle alot.

from a lovely Spectraflair powder fairy in Polish-aholics Anonymous

Milani & Cherry Culture

I came across Cherry Culture website from a few polish blogs
They stocks some great affordable nail polishes
as well as these Milani 3D Holographics
at $4 a bottle of holo's i couldnt help myself :P
(considering everythign in Oz here is $8+ per bottle for most brands)

 Service was great, took about 4 days for them to pack my order and ship it
i received my package about a week later

couldnt wait to try out these holos :P
theyre abit sheer - even with 3 layers
so i have used my semi holo silver Colour Club poilsh as a base

 i've always wanted to do holo skittles :P


They also threw in a free bubblegum flavour lip balm (not in photos)

Wednesday, August 3, 2011

Lacquerized : great nail basics

 Lacquerized is a great blog with some helpful FAQ's

You can checkout how she paints her nails - her mani's are always perfect
(click on the pics to see details from her blog)

as well as a great explanation on the 25 different kind of nail polishes

Weekly Nail Eyecandy

pacman mani!! how cute are these!!!

love the design and colour combo

super cute cupcakes!!! i gotta try these

im a sucker for colourful stuff hehe

smurfs!! i know the movie is coming out!

around the world mani - china

 glittery dots!!

teal is my fav colour of the moment

 pretty bamboo design, awesome subtle colours

a pretty french mani with stickers

the little flowers are sooo pretty and cute!

Monday, August 1, 2011

chameleon colour changing pigment

More Nail Polish blogger (located in Australia) is selling these awesome colour pigments you can mix with a clear topcoat or franken a whole new polish with them.

check out her blog for detailed pics of these awesome glittery nailpolish pigments.
she also has videos so you can see the colour change with the lighting.

They are 2 toned/coloured shimmery glitter pigments:
Green to Blue
Gold to Green
Red to Green

not a bad price also for a 1 gram pot and postage.

Check it out : More Nail Polish